cyberabad metropolitan policeTelangana state - india
Telangana State Police
Menu

CYBER CRIME POLICE STATION

Name Ramachandra Reddy
Designation Asst. Commissioner of Police (SHO)
Land Line 040-27854031
PS Official NO. 9490617310
Email sho-cybercrimes@tspolice.gov.in
Gmail cybercrime@gmail.com
Facebook
Instagram
Facebook Page
Instagram Page
Twitter Page

About Cyber Crimes Police Station

Cyber Crime Police Station, Cyberabad is established on 02.11.2010. Since then the officers along with sub-ordinate staff are working rigorously to prevent and detect cyber crimes.

Complaints claiming loss of amounts above fifty thousand and grave social media crimes are registered as FIRs and others are registered as petitions.

Citizens are Advised to Report the Cyber offenses in concerned L & O Police Stations. Now we are Registering the Cyber Crime Cases in local Law & Order Police Stations only.


Types of Cyber Crime

General Public Related Offences:

  1. Vishing Calls.
  2. Phising Mails.
  3. Gift Frauds.
  4. Job Frauds.
  5. Loan Frauds.
  6. Lottery Frauds.
  7. Advertising Portal Fraud.
  8. Card Skimming Frauds.
  9. PAYTM KYC Update Fraud.
  10. Dating and Female Escort Fraud.
  11. Matrimonial Frauds.
  12. Google Fake Customer Care Fraud.
  13. Online Friendship Frauds.
  14. Cyber Crime against Women.
  15. Corporate Crime.

Precautions:

  1. Don’t respond to calls/mails with information related to bank details.
  2. Bankers never ask your card details including Card Number, PIN, CVV, OTP etc.over phone or mail.
  3. People are advised to personally use the debit/credit cards and not to handover the cards to any one for any kind of transactions.
  4. Keep the Aadhar cards, PAN and identity details confidentially and not to share with anybody.
  5. Check the alert messages from banks periodically on registered mobile number and report any issue in case of not receiving messages.
  6. Don’t post personal photographs in social networking sites.
  7. Don’t share personal information to unknown/known persons.
  8. Don’t disclose mobile numbers to unknown persons.
  9. Advised to physically meet the person met in social media/matrimonial sites before getting into relationship.
  10. Do not respond to calls (+92)/ mails receive from unknown person in respect of prize money/lottery win.


Officer's

1 Ramachandra Reddy ACP 9490617228
2 K. Srinivas Inspector 9491030428
3 S Ramesh Inspector 9490617419
4 P Narendra Reddy Inspector 8712663069
5 K Srinivas Goud Inspector 9490617282
6 Ch Venkanna Inspector 8712663070
7 B Sandeep Raj SI 8712663075
8 Smt R Mounika WSI 8712663076